fbpx

Our Data Protection Policy

GDPR_HeaderOur work with you

Northside Partnership work together with individuals, groups, families and businesses to bring about positive change in people’s lives and communities in north east Dublin. To provide our services we need to get to know you and gather some information about your current circumstances. When you join with us we will commit to work together in a way that values your skills, capabilities and goals.


Protecting your information

A new data protection law , the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. GDPR gives you greater rights over your personal data and requires Northside Partnership to take additional steps to ensure that your personal data is protected. We know that you care about how information about you is used, stored and shared. We appreciate your trust in us to do that.

In this notice, we explain how we collect information about you, how we use it, and how you can interact with us about it.


What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information which identifies you or which can be used with other information to identify you. This can include your full name, where you live and your contact details.


What is Sensitive Data?

Sensitive data is information you provide voluntarily to help us provide you a better service. It can be details about your current circumstances, your job history or information about the barriers that prevent you achieving your goals.


Our Role

Northside Partnership is responsible for how your personal and sensitive data is collected, used and protected. We respect your data and take great care to ensure that the security and confidentiality is maintained at all times.

We store your information on paper forms that are locked in filing cabinets when not in use and on our secure databases. To protect your information we use security measures that comply with Irish law and best practice in IT standards. This includes computer safeguards and secure files and buildings.

We try to ensure that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date. Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up to date, please let us know and we can change it.


Why we collect your information

  • To make sure you are eligible for the service and that we are the right service for you to meet your goals
  • To make a plan and to understand your goals/aspirations and challenges
  • To track the steps we have both taken to meet the goals in the plan
  • Work with you in creating a progression plan and track the activities to completion
  • To research ‘what works well’ which helps improve our services to better meet what the community sees as important.

How we process your information

We process your personal data in order to provide you with our services. Under data protection law we are required to let you know that we need your agreement (consent) to process your personal and sensitive data. Upon registering with our services our staff will ask you to sign our “Data Protection Participation Agreement” (DPPA). The DPPA states…

  • The personal data we collect will only be provided by you.
  • Our policy operates on the principle that we keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary and only for the purpose for which we collected it. It is also kept in accordance with any contract obligations that our funders requires us to apply.
  • We may share your data with other service providers (e.g. contacting a potential employer or making an appointment with another service). This will only be done with your prior agreement.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Law you have the right to withdraw from our agreement and/or request a copy of your information or have your file amended at any time. You can also have your file permanently deleted.

Note: the right of children to be protected from harm overrides all considerations of confidentiality in line with the Childcare Act, 1991


Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal and sensitive data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

Call us at: 01 8320995 (ask for Stephen our Operations and Quality Assurance Manager)

Alternatively email us at  dataprivacy@nspartnership.ie


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data.

Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the official data protection website , or call the Data Protection commission on 1890 252 231


To learn more about the new GDPR law and guidelines visit the official GDPR website